Thanks for attending the 2014 Science, Practice & Art of Restoring Ecosystems Conference!

Check out photos from the event on Facebook

Listen to the archives of our 2014 keynotes
Winona LaDuke (Friday, 1/17/2014) - coming soon!
David Haskell (Saturday, 1/18/2014) - coming soon!

Sneak a peek at the 2015 preview and submit your abstract

2014 Conference Program Now Available - click here! Note, this may take a few moments to load.


Featured Speakers

Sessions

JANUARY 17 & 18 2014

Click here to view a pdf of the complete agenda!

Friday, January 17th, 2014

Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:15 am to 9:00 am

Welcome
Lisa Brush, Executive Director, The Stewardship Network
My Michigan
Written and performed by Barb Barton, Endangered Species Consulting
Ripple Effects: Past, Present & Future
9:00 am to 10:30 am

Break
10:30 am to 10:45

Keynote Presentation
Winona LaDuke, Executive Director, White Earth Land Recovery Project
10:45 am to 12:00 noon

Lunch
12:00 noon to 1:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions on Current Research - Block 1
1:30 pm to 2:15 pm

Concurrent Sessions on Current Research - Block 2
2:25 pm to 3:10 pm

Break
3:10 pm to 3:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions on Current Research - Block 3
3:30 pm to 4:15 pm

Concurrent Sessions on Current Research - Block 4
4:25 pm to 5:10 pm

Water & Pipe Ceremonies
5:15 pm to 5:45 pm

Poster Reception, Nature-inspired Art Sale, Strolling Dinner with Cash Bar
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm

Wild Rice Talking Circle (food will be provided - this is an alcohol free event)
5:45 pm to 7:00 pm

Great Lakes Century Project
Philip Enquist, City Design Practice Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
7:15 pm to 9:00 pm

Live Music with Wire in the Wood
9:00 pm to 10:30 pm

Saturday, January 18th, 2013

Registration and Continental Breakfast
7:45 am to 8:30 am

Welcome
Lisa Brush, Executive Director, The Stewardship Network
8:30 am to 8:40 am

Keynote Presentation
David Haskell, Professor of Biology, The University of the South
8:40 am to 9:40 am

Concurrent Workshops - Block 1
9:50 am to 10:45 am

Break
10:45 am to 11:05 am

Concurrent Workshops - Block 2
11:05 am to 12:00 noon

Travel to Sessions
12:00 noon to 12:10 pm

Concurrent Workshops - Block 3
12:10 pm to 1:05 pm

Lunch and the Return of the Cluster Cups
1:05 pm to 2:00 pm

Thanks for joining us - have a safe trip home!

Past attendees have said:

"I have been attending professional conferences for over 30 years and this is the best organized, most useful one that I attend.

View All Testimonials